In short I could be writing about anything, gaming, food, clothes, sports, drinks, places, news, random daily events.

Archive for the ‘Call of Duty Black Opps’ Category

Hobbies and other such fun things …

Well well well … it has been a while =P

So since the last time i updated this blog was around late January coming into February, i think i’d just come back from holiday in Bulgaria. During February i wasn’t really motivated to write a blog update … lets just say that February wasn’t a really fun month for me …

Got into arguments with people, some people that i liked and some that i didn’t for one reason or another, constantly received bad news from minor things to some seriously major things … like life changing things… not fun…

Buuuuuuuuuuuut the whole month wasn’t so bad, it was after all the month of LOVE … well apparently hahaha. And i had a date with a HOT blonde loooooooool i joke i joke hahaha !!!

But atleast love was still in the air for my parents even after 33 years together !!!!Now everyone join in with a big “naaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaw” ❤

I did attend the Midlands Expo in Telford with Tecmo Koei team, as some of you know i work part time as an event staff member for Tecmo Koei, which btw i’m so lucky to have ! So as per the norm we headed down to Telford the day before to set up the booth. And per usual the great Mr Curly and myself have become so good at the setup after a year working together, we can fully set up the whole booth in just a few hours, which is pretty impressive… or atleast we like to think so hahaha.Ahahahaha what a guy !

And we even had our very own WALL OF TECMO KOEI !!!!!!!!!!! Oh the lolz.

So as we finished so quickly we had pretty much had half a day to waste. Oh and as i clearly forgot to mention for the Midlands expo we stay overnight at a hotel as it’s so out of the way for all of us which is pretty fun as well as gives us a chance to chill and catch up buuuut i’ll get onto that subject in a little while. So as we had half a day to waste waiting for the rest of the team to arrive in Telford later that evening, we went on the search for freshly made donuts hahaha, off to the local shopping centre !!!!!! Lets just say we had some fun with “Game” and “Gamestation” ;P

We did what is know in the business as a “Massa” HAHAHA ! We basically moved the new Tecmo Koei 3DS games from the bottom of the charts and put them in most visible place hahaha !

So the donut hut ended in failure, and we ended up sitting in Costa and i ended up getting interview on a pretty interesting topic for one of Leady’s projects, keep an eye on his blog for the interview sometime this month =]

Later in the evening we met up with the rest of the team and pretty much just chilled, had some drinks, ate some food, played some games game up with a song so pretty much just randomness which is always fun !

OH !!!!!!!! By the way …………

OH and over night i SHAVED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WTF !!!!!! i know right i look totally different… bye bye Leonardo…

If you’ve never been to Midlands Expo before i’d describe it as a miniature London Expo, as London Expo is CRAZY cosplayers, games, and some retail booths/stalls around, compared to Birmingham Memorabilia, which is mainly retail from sports to manga, with the random celebrity here and there.

So in a quick nutshell Mildlands Expo :

Wore my new work shirt YAY !

I got assaulted many

many

many times … ugh !

Chin ate some toilet paper for lunch … errrrrrrr ?

Gave some thongs to some pretty hot girls *cough*imeancrazygirls*cough*… and well errrrrr … guys…

He looks a bit too happy …

Oh dear… errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr….

Someones clearly embarrassed haha

…Frieza ?

Ok now it’s just getting weird ?!?!?!?!…

TWO ? She must really like them … hahaha

Oh and i got some Chocolate ! Thanks Wu family !!!!!!

===============================

So i guess you can kind of count that as a hobby, going to events that is, but as i was pretty down last month with all the bad news and all, i’d been looking for little thing to pick me up. So it got me thinking, hobbies tend to be things you enjoy doing ie playing computer games or a console (PS3, Xbox, Wii etc …) for others it could be going to the gym, or long walks,  just small little things that you do that help to keep you sane hahaha

So i thought i’d talk a little bit about some of the hobbies i’ve got going on, that have kept me sane this past crazy negative month !

This is one of the true loves in my life, even tho i’ve had her for about 3 years i’ve never actually named her, altho that could be because my brother stole her from me for a good two years, and as some of you know one of my new years resolutions was got 1 get her back and 2 to learn how to play her again hahaha. but there is something about playing an instrument that really is wholesome and peaceful to yourself, theres been so many times i’ve been so frustrated and i’ve turned to my guitar and without realising i’ve spent an hour attempting to learn how to play a piece music and the frustration as completely gone !

Now this is one of those internet site like i bet many of you go on everyday, for either just for random videos :

Or for maybe your favourite Youtuber for instance i have quite a few i turn to depending on my mood a few of my particular favourites would have to be Toby Turner or TOBUSCUS  !vsauce for random geekyness, IIJERiiCHOIICuteWinFail another random Toby channel and The Philip DeFranco Show for just general awesomeness !

Another MAJOR hobby of mine and i bet for alot of you guys would have to be gaming !!!! From PC gaming to hand-held gaming. So for me right now it’s the PS3 playing 1 of 3 games depending on my mood Call of Duty Black Opps, Fifa 11 and Trinity Souls of Zill O’ll

And i’d have to say i’m a BIG fan on the sports side of things as well, football (or Soccer for you guys across the pond), tennis, cricket etc … I don’t mind watching it on TV or playing altho i must say i haven’t been very active on the playing side for a while unless you count the snowboarding i did in January lol hahaha. On a little side note anyone watching the cricket world cup ? If you are it’s seems like it’s gonna be a great tournament sooooo many close matches and well some … not so much ahahaha

===============================

So i guess that’s it for me for a few weeks atleast =]

Hope you guys enjoyed the read hope i didn’t ramble too much, and hopfully you had a little laugh along the way ahaha

And as usual i’ll leave you with a question, what hobbies do you guys have right now ?

Soooooooooooooooooo Peace, Love aaaaand BRING ON THE FUN TIMES !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

~ Jas

(more…)

Tag Cloud