In short I could be writing about anything, gaming, food, clothes, sports, drinks, places, news, random daily events.

Archive for the ‘Gaming’ Category

Hobbies and other such fun things …

Well well well … it has been a while =P

So since the last time i updated this blog was around late January coming into February, i think i’d just come back from holiday in Bulgaria. During February i wasn’t really motivated to write a blog update … lets just say that February wasn’t a really fun month for me …

Got into arguments with people, some people that i liked and some that i didn’t for one reason or another, constantly received bad news from minor things to some seriously major things … like life changing things… not fun…

Buuuuuuuuuuuut the whole month wasn’t so bad, it was after all the month of LOVE … well apparently hahaha. And i had a date with a HOT blonde loooooooool i joke i joke hahaha !!!

But atleast love was still in the air for my parents even after 33 years together !!!!Now everyone join in with a big “naaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaw” ❤

I did attend the Midlands Expo in Telford with Tecmo Koei team, as some of you know i work part time as an event staff member for Tecmo Koei, which btw i’m so lucky to have ! So as per the norm we headed down to Telford the day before to set up the booth. And per usual the great Mr Curly and myself have become so good at the setup after a year working together, we can fully set up the whole booth in just a few hours, which is pretty impressive… or atleast we like to think so hahaha.Ahahahaha what a guy !

And we even had our very own WALL OF TECMO KOEI !!!!!!!!!!! Oh the lolz.

So as we finished so quickly we had pretty much had half a day to waste. Oh and as i clearly forgot to mention for the Midlands expo we stay overnight at a hotel as it’s so out of the way for all of us which is pretty fun as well as gives us a chance to chill and catch up buuuut i’ll get onto that subject in a little while. So as we had half a day to waste waiting for the rest of the team to arrive in Telford later that evening, we went on the search for freshly made donuts hahaha, off to the local shopping centre !!!!!! Lets just say we had some fun with “Game” and “Gamestation” ;P

We did what is know in the business as a “Massa” HAHAHA ! We basically moved the new Tecmo Koei 3DS games from the bottom of the charts and put them in most visible place hahaha !

So the donut hut ended in failure, and we ended up sitting in Costa and i ended up getting interview on a pretty interesting topic for one of Leady’s projects, keep an eye on his blog for the interview sometime this month =]

Later in the evening we met up with the rest of the team and pretty much just chilled, had some drinks, ate some food, played some games game up with a song so pretty much just randomness which is always fun !

OH !!!!!!!! By the way …………

OH and over night i SHAVED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WTF !!!!!! i know right i look totally different… bye bye Leonardo…

If you’ve never been to Midlands Expo before i’d describe it as a miniature London Expo, as London Expo is CRAZY cosplayers, games, and some retail booths/stalls around, compared to Birmingham Memorabilia, which is mainly retail from sports to manga, with the random celebrity here and there.

So in a quick nutshell Mildlands Expo :

Wore my new work shirt YAY !

I got assaulted many

many

many times … ugh !

Chin ate some toilet paper for lunch … errrrrrrr ?

Gave some thongs to some pretty hot girls *cough*imeancrazygirls*cough*… and well errrrrr … guys…

He looks a bit too happy …

Oh dear… errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr….

Someones clearly embarrassed haha

…Frieza ?

Ok now it’s just getting weird ?!?!?!?!…

TWO ? She must really like them … hahaha

Oh and i got some Chocolate ! Thanks Wu family !!!!!!

===============================

So i guess you can kind of count that as a hobby, going to events that is, but as i was pretty down last month with all the bad news and all, i’d been looking for little thing to pick me up. So it got me thinking, hobbies tend to be things you enjoy doing ie playing computer games or a console (PS3, Xbox, Wii etc …) for others it could be going to the gym, or long walks,  just small little things that you do that help to keep you sane hahaha

So i thought i’d talk a little bit about some of the hobbies i’ve got going on, that have kept me sane this past crazy negative month !

This is one of the true loves in my life, even tho i’ve had her for about 3 years i’ve never actually named her, altho that could be because my brother stole her from me for a good two years, and as some of you know one of my new years resolutions was got 1 get her back and 2 to learn how to play her again hahaha. but there is something about playing an instrument that really is wholesome and peaceful to yourself, theres been so many times i’ve been so frustrated and i’ve turned to my guitar and without realising i’ve spent an hour attempting to learn how to play a piece music and the frustration as completely gone !

Now this is one of those internet site like i bet many of you go on everyday, for either just for random videos :

Or for maybe your favourite Youtuber for instance i have quite a few i turn to depending on my mood a few of my particular favourites would have to be Toby Turner or TOBUSCUS  !vsauce for random geekyness, IIJERiiCHOIICuteWinFail another random Toby channel and The Philip DeFranco Show for just general awesomeness !

Another MAJOR hobby of mine and i bet for alot of you guys would have to be gaming !!!! From PC gaming to hand-held gaming. So for me right now it’s the PS3 playing 1 of 3 games depending on my mood Call of Duty Black Opps, Fifa 11 and Trinity Souls of Zill O’ll

And i’d have to say i’m a BIG fan on the sports side of things as well, football (or Soccer for you guys across the pond), tennis, cricket etc … I don’t mind watching it on TV or playing altho i must say i haven’t been very active on the playing side for a while unless you count the snowboarding i did in January lol hahaha. On a little side note anyone watching the cricket world cup ? If you are it’s seems like it’s gonna be a great tournament sooooo many close matches and well some … not so much ahahaha

===============================

So i guess that’s it for me for a few weeks atleast =]

Hope you guys enjoyed the read hope i didn’t ramble too much, and hopfully you had a little laugh along the way ahaha

And as usual i’ll leave you with a question, what hobbies do you guys have right now ?

Soooooooooooooooooo Peace, Love aaaaand BRING ON THE FUN TIMES !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

~ Jas

(more…)

Advertisements

Hello Blogging World !

Hey there !

So one of my “New Years” resolutions was to start a blog, as i thought it would be interesting to see what i would write about and some of the things that mattered to me. If things go to plan i’ll hopefully be getting a blog out every 2 weeks (maybe earlier if the news or content is good enough) So what will i be writing about i hear you ask ? Well it all depends on what global news happens in between those two weeks or what ever interesting happens to me, so could be anything from gaming to food, or even the beard i’m attempting to grow (it’s name is Leonardo or Leo for short ahaha). So in other words who knows.

===============================

So I was thinking about what i could be in my first blog, and i was thinking of the news of 2011 so far but that just didn’t feel right for my first blog. Soooo i’ll start with what I think are the top 10 most anticipated games of 2011.

10 – Dead Space 2


The sci-fi survival horror action is back. And you you again step into the magnetised shoes of Isaac Clarke as you make your way through an abandoned space city called “The Sprawl.” With all new Weapons and gigantic new aliens to battle. And the new multiplayer mode is guaranteed to get your blood pressure up.

9 – LA Noire


From the gaming company that brought you the “Grand Theft Auto” series and last years Red Dead Redemption, RockStar have a new game in the line up. You play as a cop trying to solve a series of murders that just keep pulling you further in to the dark Los Angeles alley ways. The game promises old school shootouts, car chases, and awesome voice acting. The most impressive part? The new technology that makes characters faces look more real than most botoxed Hollywood divas, No joke it’s scary how real they look !

8 – Batman: Arkham City


Gotham City has been sectioned off as Arhkam City is controlled by the inmates of Arkham Asylum, including super villains such as the Joker. The free flow combat mechanic is back, along with the ability to counter two enemies at once, you also now have the ability to incorporate gadgets in to his combos and counters.

7 – Dragon Age II


The next installment in the epic story of the fight against the Darkspawn promises to raise the bar in fantasy storytelling. The sequel boasts an improved combat system, and as expected from all Bioware games the voice acting should be top notch. This promises to stand out from the first game in the series.

6 – The Last Guardian


For those who have played Ico and Shadow of the Colossus know exactly why this game is in my list. From my recall not may people played Shadow of the Colossus but all the same it was rated very highly, it’s a game which i regretfully have never played (Altho a certain has been begging me to play it) but it isn’t for the lack of trying to find it. The Last Guardian follows a young boy as he tries to escape the ruins of an ancient castle. He’s not on his own, of course, relying on a large feathered griffin, to solve puzzles and advance safely through the decaying environment.

5 – Gears of War 3


While the excitement surrounding the Gears of War series has lessened somewhat in the last year, it’ll only take a stunning gameplay video to ignite the flame again. Rejoin Marcus Fenix in the final chapter of the epic trilogy. This time around humanity is in dire straits as their last bastion of defense has been destroyed and they are sent scurrying for cover amidst a growing Locust threat. So unless Microsoft reveals something big for 2011, this will easily serve as the Xbox 360’s biggest exclusive of the year, in my opinion of course.

4 – Zelda Skyward Sword


It’s a new Zelda game, so of course it’s going to be one of our most anticipated games of 2011. Skyward Sword is, in fact, a prequel to Ocarina of Time (my personal favourite game), with Link belonging to the cloud-dwelling civilisation of Skyloft. After stumbling upon the Skyward Sword one day, our emerald-clad hero is thrown into an adventure taking place on the ground – a world ruled by unknown evil forces. Perhaps one of the biggest addition to the series is one-to-one swordplay courtesy of Wii MotionPlus, which changes how you approach the game.

3 – Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim


Ok now this is that game i’m really really looking forward to, i put so many hours into “Elder Scrolls IV” that it just wasn’t funny. So we don’t know a whole lot about Bethesda’s new role playing epic. We do know that it’s going to use an all new game engine, rather than the buggy implementation of Gamebryo used for both Oblivion, Fallout 3 and New Vegas. We also know the game is set right after Oblivion (Elder Scrolls IV), in a place known as the Old Kingdom or the Fatherland, or more appropriately, the titular Skyrim. We also know it’s being released on the 11th November. Defiantly one for the diary!

2 – Uncharted 3 Drakes Deception


Here is another game i just can’t wait for! I’m currently playing Uncharted 2 (quite near the end now and loving every moment of it. Uncharted 1 and Uncharted 2 set a new benchmark for cinematic storytelling in games. Performance capture, great voice acting and some of the best camera work in video games earned the game a spot at the top of many GOTY lists for there respective years. If you haven’t had the pleasure of playing these games, it’s a part Indiana Jones, part third person shooter, part adventure platformer, the Uncharted series has been impressing critics and gaining fans since it was introduced in 2007, and it’s easy to see why. The combat is solid, the cover system rivals fellow shooter Gears of War, and the story and voice acting are top notch. Let’s just hope that Nathan Drake can make it out of the desert alive so we can have a 4 (now i’m just being greedy)

1 – Mass Effect 3


The capstone to Bioware’s epic trilogy is finally on the horizon. Earth is under attack by the alien Reapers and it is up to Commander Shephard to rally a force strong enough to stop them. No gameplay footage has been released yet but it it’s anything like Mass Effect 2, it will be solid and fun. Plus it will be interesting to see how our choices in Mass Effect 1 & 2 have affected the story’s finale. More awesome characters, more side missions, more paragon and renegade choices. Let’s just hope the holiday 2011 date sticks.

Special Notice

Dynasty Warriors 7


This is probably the game i’m most looking forward to, I fell in love with this series in 2002 when Dynasty Warriors 3 was released, and have been a massive fan of the games ever since. The Massive “Hack And Slash” which is more than a hack and slash game, made by Tecmo Koei is back again for round 7 and with all new features, characters and story lines. With the addition of the new kingdom of Jin, it gives the game a new prospective on the story line, something new for the fans to conquer. The other big news to hit the Dynasty Warriors series is the inclusion of online-multiplayer for “Chronicle Mode”. This is most likely due to the massive success of the “Dynasty Warriors Strike Force” series, and will include some of the same features such as, in-between battles, you can visit cities to buy and upgrade weapons, and also the ability to interact with other unique characters, and depending on how you interact, you can unlock more playable characters from this mode. The game is scheduled to come out in March for all respective countries.

===============================

Hope you enjoyed the read, and i’d love to hear/read your feed back. Hope to see you back for my next blog =]

Also talking of “New Years Resolutions” whats yours ?

My thoughts and wish;’s go out to the family’s in Queensland Australia.

Peace, Love and if you sneezed while reading “Bless You” ahahaha

~ Jas

Tag Cloud